Washington| Change
[…] district court erred in characterizing their action as an anticipatory challenge.

They assert that review of their claims for injunctive relief would not be “pre-

enforcement” review because the MMS already has effectively enforced the


      6
       In connection with any hearings, inquiry, investigation, or audit conducted
under the auspices of the FOGRMA, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized “to
require by subpena [sic] the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the
production of all . . . documents . . . , as the Secretary may request.” 30 U.S.C.
§ 1717(a)(3). In the event of a refusal to obey a subpoena and “upon application
of the Attorney General at the request of the Secretary and after notice to” the
person refusing to obey, the statute grants jurisdiction to any district court of the
United States in which the person is found, resides, or transacts business to
compel compliance with the subpoena. 
Id. § 1717(b).
                                         -16-
subpoena by filing an enforcement action in a California federal court and by

issuing Plaintiffs orders to pay royalties. Plaintiffs also contend that the court

erred in concluding that under § 1717(b) an enforcement action initiated in the

Central District of California did not confer jurisdiction on its own court, i.e., the

Northern District of Oklahoma. They contend that this narrow interpretation

improperly allows the MMS to forum-shop in enforcing its subpoenas.

      We think the statutory language of 30 U.S.C. § 1717 speaks for itself. The

statute clearly indicates that the district court only has jurisdiction to enforce a

subpoena “upon application of the Attorney General at the request of the

Secretary,” 30 U.S.C. § 1717(b), assuming that general requirements of venue and

jurisdiction are satisfied. This language succinctly implies that only the district

court in which the action is filed has jurisdiction over that action. A review of the