Washington| Change
[…] To obtain a certificate of appealability, Petitioner must make a “substantial

showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). Having

reviewed the briefs and the record, we conclude that Petitioner has failed to make

the requisite showing. Neither the United States Constitution nor any federal law

prohibits the transfer of an inmate from one state to another. See Olim v.

Wakinekona, 
461 U.S. 238
, 245-48 (1983). Nor has Colorado created any liberty

interest in remaining in a facility within Colorado. To the contrary, Colo. Rev.

Stat. § 17-1-105(1)(f) specifically provides that the Department of Corrections


                                         -2-
has “[t]he authority to enter into contracts and agreements with other

jurisdictions, including other states, the federal government, and political

subdivisions of this state, for the confinement and maintenance of offenders

sentenced to imprisonment by the courts of this state.” Nothing in the Western

Interstate Corrections Compact, Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 24-60-801 through 24-60-805,

is to the contrary.

      For these reasons, as more fully set out in the district court’s Order of

Dismissal filed October 23, 1998, we deny Petitioner’s application for a