Washington| Change
[…] dismiss his habeas petition on the merits pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2). In

his appeal, Mr. Leske argues that this court should grant a certificate of

appealability because the State of Colorado waived its jurisdiction over him when

it transfered him to the Bowie County Correctional Center in Texas. According to

Mr. Leske, this transfer was illegal because it violated Colorado law. Mr. Leske

concedes that Colorado has authority to contract with another state to confine

prisoners, but asserts that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-1-105 (1998), does not authorize

the State to contract with a political subdivision of another state. We disagree.

The statute authorizes the executive director of the department of corrections to

“enter into contracts . . . with other jurisdictions, including other states, the

federal government, and political subdivisions of this state.” 
Id. § 17-1-105(1)(c)
(emphasis added). This list of “other jurisdictions” is not exclusive, and we find

nothing therein to support Mr. Leske’s assertion that Colorado’s contract with


                                           -2-
Bowie County, Texas is illegal.

      Further, Mr.