Ohio| Change
[…] both 28 U.S.C. § 2241 and 42 U.S.C. § 1983. On appeal, Karls argues that he

advances claims only under 28 U.S.C. § 2241.

      Karls’ arguments that somehow no state has jurisdiction over him are

without merit. Karls provides us no authority for the proposition that the

interstate transfer of a prisoner to the custody of a privately managed prison,

operated pursuant to state law, violates a constitutional or legal right. His

argument that Wisconsin law prohibits the out-of-state punishment of persons

who commit crimes in Wisconsin misstates the relevant statute. See Wis. Stat. §

939.03(1) (providing circumstances under which “[a] person is subject to

prosecution and punishment under the law of this state”). Nor has he offered any

nonfrivolous argument or authority for the contention that the district court erred


                                          -2-
in concluding he is not a maximum security level inmate, and thus his custody in

Oklahoma did not violate Okla.