Washington| Change
[…] Agbey were credible, believable witnesses. It further determined that the

documentary evidence upon which Mr. Tabet relied to establish the existence of

his claim to three million dollars from Horseback was not probative or reliable.

Mr. Tabet does not challenge these determinations in this appeal. Rather, he

makes two legal arguments, neither of which is persuasive. We address each in

turn.

        Mr. Tabet first argues that, under the Colorado statute at issue in this case,

a notice of lis pendens cannot be a “spurious lien” or “spurious document.” Colo.

Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-35-204. This argument is beside the point.        7
                                                                           The statute

permits the court to declare “the spurious lien or spurious document          and any

related notice of lis pendens invalid   .” Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-35-204(2)

(emphasis added). As the district court’s written order made clear, that is




       In any event, a recent Colorado Court of Appeals decision implies that a
        7

notice of lis pendens can be a “spurious document” under Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.