Washington| Change
[…] Tabet and his co-defendants

caused the counterclaims to be dismissed without prejudice. Soon thereafter, Mr.

Tabet filed an action, again asserting essentially his entitlement to three million

dollars under the Note and Trust Deed, in Fairfax County, Virginia. Horseback

moved to quash and dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction. Just before the

scheduled hearing on Horseback’s motion to quash and dismiss, Mr. Tabet and his

co-plaintiffs again dismissed their claims without prejudice.   4



       Horseback then filed this action against Mr. Tabet, invoking Colo. Rev.

Stat. Ann. § 38-35-204, which provides in part:

       (1) Any person whose real or personal property is affected by a
       recorded or filed lien or document that the person believes is a
       spurious lien or spurious document may petition . . . the federal
       district court in Colorado for an order to show cause why the lien or
       document should not be declared invalid.
       ....
       (2) If, following the hearing on the order to show cause, the court
       determines that the lien or document is a spurious lien or spurious
       document, the court shall make findings of fact and enter an order
       and decree declaring the spurious lien or spurious document and any
       related notice of lis pendens invalid, releasing the recorded or filed
       spurious lien or spurious document, and entering a monetary
       judgment in the amount of the petitioner’s costs, including
       reasonable attorney fees, against any respondent and in favor of the
       petitioner.




       4
        Apparently, the dismissal in the Virginia case occurred after the district
court in this case ruled against Mr. Tabet.

                                            -5-

Id. A “spurious
document” is defined as “any document that is forged or