Washington| Change
[…] confronting the employee would conclude that—
                    (i) the hazardous condition presents an imminent
             danger of death or serious injury; and
                    (ii) the urgency of the situation does not allow
             sufficient time to eliminate the danger through
             regulatory statutory means; and
             (C) the employee, where possible, has notified the carrier of
       the hazardous condition and the intention not to perform further work
       unless the condition is corrected immediately. . . .

49 U.S.C. § 20109(b)(1). Under the heading “Dispute resolution,” the FRSA

mandates that “[a] dispute, grievance, or claim arising under this section is

subject to resolution under section 3 of the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C.

§ 153).” 49 U.S.C. § 20109(c). Under the heading “Election of remedies,” the

FRSA reads as follows: “An employee of a railroad carrier may not seek

protection under both this section and another provision of law for the same

allegedly unlawful act of the carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d).

       The Railway Labor Act also informs our analysis. The RLA establishes a

framework for the resolution of “disputes between an employee or group of

employees and a carrier or carriers growing out of grievances or out of the