Washington| Change
[…] Because a rational jury could have found that Kersey kidnapped Farley

either for service or for ransom, Kersey’s due process rights have not been

violated. We therefore affirm his kidnapping conviction.

                                         B.

      Kersey next argues that the state offered insufficient evidence for the jury

to convict him of either felony murder or deliberate intent murder. In New

Mexico, felony murder is “the killing of one human being . . . without lawful

justification or excuse . . . in the commission of or attempt to commit any felony.”

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-2-1.A(2) (1994). The state must prove “that the defendant


                                        -8-
caused (or aided and abetted) the killing” and “that the defendant intended to kill

(or was knowingly heedless that death might result from his conduct).” 
Ortega, 817 P.2d at 1205
. The intent element is satisfied if the defendant has knowledge

that his “acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to the

victim.” 
Id. (internal quotation
marks and citation omitted). Kersey claims that