Washington| Change
[…] Farley’s neck and twist it, and then walked out of the building. Kersey

maintained that he never intended to kill Farley or participate in killing him, and

that he never thought Clark intended to kill Farley. However, a rational jury

could disbelieve Kersey’s testimony. Thus, we conclude that the evidence was

sufficient to support a rational jury’s determination that Kersey committed felony

murder.

      Kersey insists that the state’s evidence also was insufficient to support a

deliberate intent murder conviction under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-2-1.A(1) (1994).

A deliberate murder is one that is “arrived at or determined upon as a result of


                                         -9-
careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the

proposed course of action. A calculated judgment and decision may be arrived at

in a short period of time.” State v. Garcia, 
837 P.2d 862
, 864 (N.M. 1992)

(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

      A rational jury could have found that Kersey made a careful, calculated