Washington| Change
[…] Katz filed a notice of appeal challenging the grant of summary judgment.

Later, attorneys’ fee matters were resolved in the district court. The magistrate

judge recommended an award of fees to defendant Verne St. Vincent, pursuant to

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-110(5)(c).   1
                                          Plaintiff’s untimely objection to the

recommendation was denied.

      In the district court, plaintiff’s claims were carefully analyzed to determine

whether there was a genuine issue of material fact, viewing the evidence and the


1
      Section 24-10-110(5)(c) provides:

             In any action against a public employee in which exemplary
      damages are sought based on allegations that an act or omission of
      a public employee was willful and wanton, if the plaintiff does not
      substantially prevail on his claim that such act or omission was
      willful and wanton, the court shall award attorney fees against the
      plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney or both and in favor of the public
      employee.

                                            -2-
reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the

nonmoving party.   See Simms v. Okla. ex rel. Dep’t of Mental Health & Substance

Abuse Servs ., 
165 F.3d 1321
, 1326 (10th Cir. 1999). Upon de novo review,