Washington| Change
[…] jurisdictional requirement of the Hobbs Act.      1
                                                      Examining our prior jurisprudence

in light of the Supreme Court’s recent decisions, including       Lopez and Morrison ,

we expressly concluded that the Hobbs Act regulates economic activity and was

enacted pursuant to Congress’s Commerce Clause powers.             
Id. at 1295
(“Unlike

the statutes at issue in   Morrison and Lopez , the Hobbs Act regulates economic

activity.”). As a result, Toles’s challenge to his Hobbs Act convictions must fail.

       We hold that enactment of 18 U.S.C. § 1951 was a constitutional exercise

of Congress’s authority to regulate interstate commerce. Accordingly, we

AFFIRM Toles’s convictions under that statute.

                                          ENTERED FOR THE COURT



                                          Carlos F. Lucero
                                          Circuit Judge




       1
           The Hobbs Act reads, “Whoever in any way or degree . . . affects
commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery
. . . shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . , or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). “The
term ‘robbery’ means the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal property . . . .”
Id. at §
1951(b)(1).

                                            -3-

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer