Filed: Jun. 20, 2001
[…] apprehension of immediate bodily harm. Straight’s apprehension of
harm was further demonstrated when she called 911.
In this court, McKinney raises two questions (1) whether simple assault
under 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(5) requires some objective behavior by the accused, in
addition to a threat to kill, to support a finding of reasonable apprehension of
immediate bodily harm and (2) whether the evidence is sufficient to support a
conviction of simple assault as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(5) and common
-4-
law. The answer to both questions is “yes.”
18 U.S.C. §113(a)(5) reads as follows:
Assaults within maritime and territorial jurisdiction
(a) Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as
follows:
....
(5) Simple assault, by fine under this title or imprisonment for
not more than six months, or both, or if the victim of the assault is
an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, by fine under
this title or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
18 U.S.C. §113(a)(5) does not itself define the term “simple assault.” We
addressed that problem in United States v. Calderon,
655 F.2d 1037, 1038 (10th
Cir. 1981) when, in connection with a charge of assault filed pursuant to 18
U.S.C. 351(e), we spoke as follows: