Washington| Change
[…] sheriff’s office dispatchers. Although the permit policy does not, as pointed out

by the majority, impose any new substantive standards upon towing service

operators, this appears to be irrelevant for preemption purposes in light of

Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 
504 U.S. 374
, 384 (1992) (construing in a

broad fashion similar “related to” language in the Airline Deregulation Act of

1978 and holding that it results in preemption of any state or local law that has a

“connection with or reference to” airline rates, routes, or services). Thus, the

permit policy runs afoul of § 14501(c)(1).

      Defendants assert that even if the permit policy is otherwise preempted by §

14501(c)(1), it is saved by § 14501(c)(2)(A), which provides that § 14501(c)(1)

“shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor

vehicles.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A). This argument raises a factual issue

which requires remand to the district court. There appears to be a genuine factual

dispute concerning whether the permit policy was actually implemented by the

Board for safety reasons.