Washington| Change
[…] Mid-Del and $211,979 for PC.   2
                                   Mid-Del and PC separately petitioned the

Tax Court, and the cases were consolidated for trial.




1
 (...continued)
made. Under the accrual method, income and deductions are included in the
taxable year when (1) all of the events have occurred that fix the right to receive
income or pay liability and the amount can be determined with reasonable
accuracy; and (2) for, expenses, economic performance must have occurred during
the taxable year. See Jacob Mertens, Jr., 2 Mertens Law of Federal Income
Taxation § 12A (2001).
2
      Section 446 of the Internal Revenue Code states:

      (a) General Rule.– Taxable income shall be computed under the
      method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly
      computes his income in keeping his books.
      (b) Exceptions.– If no method of accounting has been regularly used
      by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect
      income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such
      method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect
      income.

26 U.S.C. § 446(a), (b).

                                          -3-
      The primary arguments at that trial were summarized by the Tax Court

as follows:

      By regulation, the Secretary has determined that inventories are