Washington| Change
[…] a court-ordered mental evaluation of a hospitalized criminal defendant who is due for

release but is suffering from a mental disease which would create a substantial risk of

bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.

       We will briefly address additional arguments raised by Bowles in his appellate

pleadings. First and foremost, it is apparent that Bowles incorrectly believes he was

statutorily entitled to be released in October 1995, after having served thirty years of his

life sentence. Under 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d), a prisoner must be released on parole after


                                              4
serving “thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years

including any life term” unless the Parole Commission “determines . . . that there is a

reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime.” Because

the Parole Commission determined there was a reasonable probability that Bowles would

engage in criminal conduct if released from confinement, it was not obligated to parole

him after he had served thirty years of his sentence. Second, Bowles contends that the