Washington| Change
[…] Because the

statutes he challenges prohibit the defrauding of the federal government–which

obtains its money through taxes–they are a necessary and proper exercise of

Congress’s power to tax and spend for the general welfare. U.S. Const., art I, § 8,

cl. 1. They are thus a valid exercise of congressional power. We reject this basis

for Orange’s claim for relief.

      Orange’s fourth ground for relief is that Count 1 of his indictment stated

that he and others “agreed, combined and conspired” to defraud the United States,


                                        -5-
whereas 18 U.S.C. § 286 prohibits a person from “entering into any agreement,

combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States.” Orange argues that by

using words different from those in the statute, the indictment was insufficient.

We agree with the district court that this argument is frivolous and reject it. (Slip

Op. at 5.)

      Orange’s fifth and final claim for relief–ineffective assistance of counsel–is