Washington| Change
[…] not bear it out, family and state officials were on the scene to monitor what

happened, and, finally, professional staff are entitled to a presumption that they


                                          -18-
would act professionally. No fact exists in the record which would suggest that

the officers had cause to think otherwise.

      Finally, there remains the matter of New Mexico statutes and Albuquerque

Police Department procedures relating to interaction by the police with people

with mental disorders. Most prominent among these is N.M. Stat. Ann.

§ 43-1-10.   6
                 The plaintiff makes much of the officers’ alleged failure to transport


      6
                 The statute provides, in pertinent part:

              A. A peace officer may detain and transport a person for
      emergency mental health evaluation and care in the absence of a
      legally valid order from the court only if:
                    ....
                    (3) the peace officer, based upon his own observation
      and investigation, has reasonable grounds to believe that the person,
      as a result of a mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm
      to himself or others and that immediate detention is necessary to
      prevent such harm. Immediately upon arrival at the evaluation
      facility, the peace officer shall be interviewed by the admitting
      physician or his designee; or
                    (4) a licensed physician or a certified psychologist has
      certified that the person, as a result of a mental disorder, presents a
      likelihood of serious harm to himself or others and that immediate
      detention is necessary to prevent such harm. Such certification shall
      constitute authority to transport the person.
      ....
              D. Any person detained under this section shall, whenever
      possible, be taken immediately to any evaluation facility. Detention