Washington| Change
[…] Mr.

Greer’s apparent remedy is against the United States, not its employees.

      Mr. Greer argues the district court committed reversible error by sua sponte

substituting the United States for individually named defendants. 5 He contends

the district court could not make this substitution absent certification by the

Attorney General that the employees were acting within the scope of their

employment. He also claims the district court relied on the incorrect section of

the FTCA in making the substitution. With respect to the certification issue he

relies on 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1), which reads:

             Upon certification by the Attorney General that the defendant
      employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment at
      the time of the incident out of which the claim arose, any civil action
      or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a United States district
      court shall be deemed an action against the United States under the
      provisions of this title and all references thereto, and the United
      States shall be substituted as the party defendant.


      Mr. Greer filed his complaint on May 25, 2001, and the district court made

the substitution of defendants on June 25, 2001. The Attorney General did not


      5
        While ultimately inconsequential, one fact is noteworthy. Mr. Greer did