Filed: Feb. 06, 2003
[…] The MSHA
is required to
make frequent inspections and investigations [of] . . . mines each
year for the purpose of (1) obtaining, utilizing, and disseminating
information relating to health and safety conditions, the causes of
accidents, and the causes of diseases and physical impairments
originating in such mines, (2) gathering information with respect to
mandatory health or safety standards, (3) determining whether an
imminent danger exists, and (4) determining whether there is
compliance with the mandatory health or safety standards or with any
citation, order, or decision.
30 U.S.C. § 813(a). Because Stratton denied access, the Secretary brought this
action for injunctive relief under 30 U.S.C. § 818(a)(1)(B), (C), which permits the
Secretary to institute a federal “civil action for relief, including a permanent or
temporary injunction, restraining order” when a mine operator “refuses to admit
[MSHA] representatives to the . . . mine” or “interferes with, hinders, or delays
the Secretary or [her] authorized representative . . . in carrying out” MSHA
duties.
The district court held a hearing and determined that Stratton “interfered