Washington| Change
[…] See United States v. Cuong, 
18 F.3d 1132
, 1137-38, 1141 (4th Cir.

1994).

         If we did not regard the Moore dictum as controlling, we would still reach the same

result based on analysis of the statutes and the applicable regulation. Nelson was charged

under the relevant conspiracy statute, 21 U.S.C. § 846, with committing the substantive

offense proscribed under 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1): “Except as authorized by this subchapter,

it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to . . . distribute[] or dispense[]

a controlled substance . . . .” In turn, 21 U.S.C. § 822(b) authorizes practitioners to dispense

controlled substances “to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with

the other provisions of this subchapter.”



         Dictum in one of our earlier cases, United States v. Bartee, 
479 F.2d 484
, 488 (10th Cir.
         2

1973) (“when a medical practitioner issues a prescription which is not for a legitimate medical