Washington| Change
[…] a single member of the Board without opinion. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(a)(7) .

Mr. Sunwar contends the BIA abdicated its responsibility to review the IJ’s

decision when it summarily affirmed that decision without explanation pursuant to

the new streamlining regulation.

      Section 1003.1(a)(7) (formerly found at 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(a)(7)) permits a

single member of the Board to affirm the decision of the IJ without opinion if the

Board member concludes the decision is correct and any errors in the decision are

harmless. See 
id. § 3.1(a)(7)(ii).
The single member must also determine either

that “the issue on appeal is squarely controlled by existing Board or federal court

precedent and does not involve the application of precedent to a novel fact

situation,” or that “the factual and legal questions raised on appeal are so

insubstantial that three-Member review is not warranted.” 
Id. (A) &
(B). Our

review shows that Mr. Sunwar raised no substantial issues of law. Moreover,

under existing precedent, there is no factual basis to support a grant of asylum.

This case therefore does not present a situation in which the collective judgment