Ohio| Change
[…] and (6) defendants had no prior record and showed exemplary conduct since they

were charged.

       The question whether a charge under § 242 constitutes a “crime of

violence” under § 3156(a)(4)(B) is a legal question that we review de novo.        See

United States v. Vigil , 
334 F.3d 1215
, 1218 (10th Cir. 2003) (considering similar

definition of “crime of violence” under USSG § 4B1.2). We also review de novo

the determination that defendants showed no exceptional reasons why they

nevertheless should not be detained under § 3145(c).     United States v. Kinslow ,

105 F.3d 555
, 557 (10th Cir. 1997).

       Under § 3156(a)(4)(B), an offense is a “crime of violence” if it is a felony

and, “by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the

person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the

offense.” When we determine the nature of the offense under § 242 charged

against these defendants, we consider only the statutory elements of the offense

and not the evidence adduced at trial.   See United States v. Zamora , 
222 F.3d 756
,