Ohio| Change
[…] and judgment may be cited under the terms and conditions of 10th Cir. R. 36.3.
sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, Mr. Willinger alleged that his counsel’s

performance at sentencing was ineffective.

                          I. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

       After reviewing Mr. Willinger’s § 2255 motion, we granted a COA on a

separate issue concerning whether our holding in       United States v. Moyer , 
282 F.3d 1311
(10th Cir. 2002), required resentencing. In this case, the government

agrees that it did not seek the enhancement under § 841(b)(1), and the district

court was thus precluded from enhancing Mr. Willinger’s sentence for the prior

felony conviction.   See 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1) (“No person who stands convicted

of an offense under this part shall be sentenced to increased punishment by reason

of one or more prior convictions,    unless before trial, or before entry of a plea of

guilty, the United States attorney files an information with the court.   ”) (emphasis

added). In addition, as the government points out, the plea agreement also

precluded the district court from enhancing his sentence. We therefore agree with

the parties that Moyer is inapplicable to this case.   1




1