Washington| Change
[…] Peterson. 
Id. at 236;
Aple. Br. at 3-4.

      We agree with the district court that the remedy Mr. Peterson seeks is

inappropriate. We have found nothing to support Mr. Peterson’s argument that in

light of the alleged statutory violations, these claims-made policies should be

altered into an entirely different type of insurance contract. Rather, Colorado law

indicates that the purpose of reformation is to make certain the policies reflect the



conditions which trigger coverage” and “how a claim is deemed to be made or is
deemed made,” § 10-4-419(2)(c); failure to acknowledge “by signature on the
written endorsement, any exclusionary endorsement which excludes coverage in a
renewal period for claims from certain known occurrences, events, products, or
locations,” § 10-4-419(2)(f); and failure to comply with other notice provisions
laid out in the statute, § 10-4-419(2)(e). [Aplt. Br. at 8-9.] Mr. Peterson also
contends Coregis failed to comply with the statute by not making the appropriate