Washington| Change
[…] 3
       In contrast, an occurrence policy is one in which coverage is provided for
events that occur during the policy period, even though a claim may not be made
or reported until some time after the policy period has expired. Ballow v. Phico
Ins. Co., 
875 P.2d 1354
, 1357 (Colo. 1993); St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v.
Estate of Hunt, 
811 P.2d 432
, 434 (Colo. App. 1991).
      4
        Section 10-4-419 details, in part, statutory requirements for what must
appear in claims-made insurance policy forms. See C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 10-4-419.
Mr. Peterson asserts the Coregis forms did not comply with several requirements
laid out in the statute, including the forms’ failure to define for the insured “the
nature of the risks or exposures to be insured on the claims-made policy,” §
10-4-419(2)(a); failure to contain a “clear and adequate disclosure” to alert the
insured that the policy was a claims-made policy, and how such a policy differs
from an occurrence policy, § 10-4-419(2)(b)(I); failure to include “[a] statement
of the renewal provisions including any reservation by the insurer of a right to
change premiums,” § 10-4-419(2)(b)(II)(C); failure to clearly define “events and

                                           -4-
Peterson maintained the policies should be reformed into occurrence policies,

thereby providing coverage for the McMahon claim.