Washington| Change
[…] according to Mr. Dunn, a traffic stop is not justified when road or traffic

conditions necessitate this kind of brief foray into the adjoining lane. For this

proposition, Mr. Dunn relies heavily on      United States v. Gregory , 
79 F.3d 973
(10th Cir. 1996) , where we held that     one instance of a driver weaving into the

right shoulder emergency lane on a winding, mountainous section of Interstate 70

in windy conditions     did not violate a Utah statute requiring a vehicle to remain

within a single lane.



       Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 11-309(1) requires that “a vehicle shall be driven as
       2

nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the
lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with
safety and then given a signal, not less than the last one hundred (100) feet
traveled by the vehicle, of his intention to change lanes.”

                                            -6-
       The government contends that Mr. Dunn failed to raise this issue in district

court. The government is correct that Mr. Dunn’s legal theory on appeal is

different from the one offered in district court.