Washington| Change
[…] answer on the application should have been answered “yes,” but was answered

“no,” regardless of the applicant’s intent, and even if the applicant made an

honest mistake.    
Id. at 132-33,
138. An applicant’s signature was considered a

guarantee of correctness,     
id. at 141,
even though the application form stated that


                                              4
the representations made on the application were true to the best of the

applicant’s knowledge and belief.        
Id. Vol. II,
tab 28, at 606;     see also Okla. Stat.

tit. 36, § 3609(A) (“All statements and descriptions in any application for an

insurance policy or in negotiations therefor, by or in behalf of the insured, shall

be deemed to be representations and not warranties.”). National States would

rescind a policy even if the applicant told the agent of a disqualifying condition.

Id. Vol. IV,
tab 49, at 302.

       National States was precluded from rescinding a life insurance policy that