Ohio| Change
[…] its inception. 
Cervine, 347 F.3d at 868
. Second, we consider whether the action

was reasonably related in scope to the circumstances that first justified the stop.


                                             -6-

Id. A traffic
stop is justified at its inception if the detaining officer had an

objectively reasonable and articulable suspicion that a traffic violation occurred

before stopping the automobile. 
Id. at 869.
Here, the Government argues that

Officer Hooper had an objectively reasonable and articulable suspicion that Mr.

Malouff violated § 66-7-325(A), which provides: “No person shall so turn any

vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided in

the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement.” The District

Court found, as a matter of fact, that Officer Hooper’s patrol car was “affected

by” Mr. Malouff’s movement.

      Mr. Malouff contends that the District Court’s factual finding was in error.

We review the District Court’s finding for clear error and reverse “only if the