Washington| Change
[…] See Tomlin v.

State, No. F-90-473 (Okla. Crim. App. October 22, 1993)(not for publication).

Almost ten years later, on March 18, 2003, Tomlin filed a pro se application for

post-conviction relief with the state trial court claiming ineffective assistance of

trial and appellate counsel. That application was denied on April 18, 2003.

Tomlin appealed to the OCCA, which affirmed . See Tomlin v. State, No. PC-


       We liberally construe pro se pleadings. Ledbetter v. City of Topeka, Kan. 318
       
1 F.3d 1183
, 1187 (10th Cir. 2003).
       2
        OKLA. STAT. tit. 21 § 701.8 defines murder in the second degree, in relevant part,
as a homicide “perpetrated by an act imminently dangerous to another person and
evincing a depraved mind, regardless of human life, although without any premeditated
design to effect the death of any particular individual . . . .”


                                            -2-
2003-524 (Okla. Crim. App. August 7, 2003).

      On November 12, 2003, Tomlin filed his federal habeas petition.

Respondent moved to dismiss the petition as untimely pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §