Ohio| Change
[…] term of imprisonment. See United States v. Reyes-Castro, 
13 F.3d 377
, 379-80

(1995). The district court’s rejection of Borrayo’s state conviction claim also

resolved the ineffective assistance claim. The court then concluded Borrayo

failed to demonstrate that the waiver of his right to appeal his removal was not

knowing and voluntary. In the alternative, the court determined that Borrayo was

not eligible for discretionary relief and, thus, he could not demonstrate he was

prejudiced by his failure to appeal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(5) (“No alien

described in this section shall be eligible for any relief from removal that the

Attorney General may grant in the Attorney General’s discretion.”). Finally, the

court rejected Borrayo’s Booker argument on the merits. In his application for

COA and appellate brief, Borrayo abandons his ineffective assistance and Booker

arguments. He does, however, challenge the district court’s conclusions that his