Ohio| Change
[…] Davis is not required to prove the

merits of his case in applying for a COA, he must nevertheless demonstrate

“something more than the absence of frivolity or the existence of mere good faith

on his or her part.” 
Id. at 338
(internal quotation marks omitted).

      Mr. Davis contends that, because of procedural irregularities in the state

post-conviction proceedings, his challenges should not be dismissed.

Specifically, he contends that the state district court did not provide him with

adequate findings and conclusions of law, as required pursuant to O KLA . S TAT .

A NN . tit. 22 § 1083(c) (“An order disposing of an application without a hearing

shall state the court’s findings and conclusions regarding the issues presented.”).

We agree with the magistrate judge that Mr. Davis’s claim is “not cognizable as

grounds for a writ of habeas corpus” because Mr. Davis has not demonstrated that

the state procedural error has violated his due process rights. Rec. doc. 19, at 15


                                           3