Ohio| Change
[…] receiving good-time credits when discretion to grant them has been vested in

prison authorities. See 
Fogle, 435 F.3d at 1262
(10th Cir. 2006) (no liberty

interest in potentially receiving good-time credits when underlying Colorado

statute provided such credits were awarded solely at the discretion of prison

officials); Templeman v. Gunter, 
16 F.3d 367
, 370 (10th Cir. 1994) (same). W e

also note that even if the special award were granted, it would not necessarily be

granted in the form of time credits. See 28 C.F.R. § 545.29 (b) (“The special

award may be given in the form of a monetary payment in addition to any other

award (e.g., extra good time) given.”). M r. Owens-El therefore has no liberty

interest in receiving a special award, and has failed to state a claim under the Due

Process Clause.

                                          -5-
      M r. Owens-El’s remaining claims also can be dealt with readily. He claims