Filed: Jun. 21, 2006
[…] constitutes a “drug trafficking offense,” the court must first look to the statutory
definition of the crime. See U nited States v. Reyes-Castro,
13 F.3d 377, 379
(10th Cir. 1993). W e employ a “categorical approach” to determine whether
M endoza-Guardiola’s prior conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1952 is a “drug
trafficking offense.” United States v. Herrera-Roldan,
414 F.3d 1238, 1240-41
(10th Cir. 2005); see also United States v. M artinez-Hernandez,
422 F.3d 1084,
1088 (10th Cir. 2005) (characterizing Herrera-Roldan as applying the categorical
approach). By its terms, 18 U.S.C. § 1952 reaches different types of conduct. 2
2
Section 1952 provides:
(a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any
facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to --
(1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or
(2) commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity; or
(3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the
promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful
activity,
and thereafter performs or attempts to perform --
(A) an act described in paragraph (1) or (3) shall be fined under this
title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both; or
-4-
United States v. Rodriquez-Duberney,
326 F.3d 613, 617 (5th Cir. 2003). Thus,
the court “may look to the charging paper and judgment of conviction” to
determine how the offense should be classified. United States v. Venegas-
Ornelas,
348 F.3d 1273, 1275 (10th Cir. 2003).