Washington| Change
[…] two $50,000 cashier’s checks payable to M ACU. She represented that the funds

would be placed in an escrow account pending approval of the loan and that

M ACU would be responsible if anything happened to their money because it was

federally insured. Instead, she deposited the money in her personal account and

used it to purchase money orders for her own personal use.

      W hen the Valdivias learned of M cDonald’s actions they contacted the

police. They also sued M ACU and obtained a monetary settlement. M cDonald

was convicted of two counts of bank fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1344. She

then moved for judgment of acquittal, or in the alternative, a new trial. That

motion was denied. She now appeals.

      The federal bank fraud statute provides:

      W hoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or
      artifice–
      (1) to defraud a financial institution; or

                                         -2-
         (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or
         other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a
         financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
         representations, or promises;
         shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than
         30 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1344.

         “The bank fraud statute contains virtually the same language as the

[federal] mail and wire fraud statutes,” and, like those statutes, “courts have

construed the bank fraud statute liberally.” United States v. Young, 
952 F.2d 1252
, 1255-56 (10th Cir. 1991).