Washington| Change
[…] physician or psychologist in the course of an examination . . . for the
       purpose of any trial or hearing on the issues of such mental
       condition. . . .

       You shall have the privilege against self incrimination during the
       course of an examination pursuant to this order. The fact that you
       are not cooperative with a psychiatrist or other personnel conducting
       the examination may be admissible in your trial on the issues of
       insanity or competency.

(R. Vol. III at 5.) 2



       2
        The advisement conforms with Colo. Stat. Ann. § 16-8-106(2)(b) which
provides:

      The defendant shall have a privilege against self-incrimination during
      the course of an examination under this section. The fact of the
      defendant’s noncooperation with psychiatrists and other personnel
      conducting the examination may be admissible in the defendant’s
      trial on the issues of insanity or competency and in any sentencing
      hearing . . . .
Colo. Stat. Ann. 16-8-107(1.5)(a) provides in relevant part:

       [E]vidence acquired directly or indirectly for the first time from a
       communication derived from the defendant’s mental processes during
       the course of a court-ordered examination . . . is admissible only as
       to the issues raised by the defendant’s plea of not guilty by reason of
       insanity, and the jury, at the request of either party, shall be so
       instructed; . . .

                                         -8-
      When Dr. Johnson evaluated Tally to determine his mental state at the time

of the crime, Tally remained silent on the advice of counsel. At trial, Dr. Johnson

testified as follows: