Ohio| Change
[…] state court first entered its temporary restraining order, which prevented the

McIntyres from excluding the public from using the trail. The McIntyres’

position is that their claim did not accrue until the state court’s final quiet-title

decree on May 25, 2005, which established that they actually owned the trail.

The McIntyres argue that their claim could not have accrued and the statute of

limitations could not have begun running until they knew that they owned the

trail. We disagree.

      According to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(1), a cause of action for injury

to property “accrue[s] on the date both the injury and its cause are known or

should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” We agree with

the County that the McIntyres knew the date of their injury and its cause on

June 26, 1998, when the state court granted the County’s request for an

injunction. After that date, the McIntyres were unable to prevent the public from

                                           -6-