Ohio| Change
[…] , 
546 P.2d 1271
(1975). However,
      Flatiron and Daugherty should not have quoted Tucker, as its rule for
      determining the date of accrual was replaced by the General
      Assembly’s adoption of a specific statute governing determination of
      accrual, section 13-80-108, in 1986. The current version of section
      13-80-108 governs our determination of accrual here.

Brodeur v. Am. Home Assurance Co., 
169 P.3d 139
, 
2007 WL 2917129
, at *18

n.10 (Colo. Oct. 9, 2007) (en banc).

      As Brodeur illustrates, the only relevant inquiry for claim accrual is

contained in § 13-80-108(1), which states that a cause of action for injury to

property “accrue[s] on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should

have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Accordingly, the


                                          -8-
ownership dispute with the County did not impact the accrual of the McIntyres’

claim because the McIntyres did not need to establish all of the elements of their

inverse condemnation claim before their claim accrued.