Ohio| Change
[…] Schoenrogge’s assertions did not establish that the alleged duties of Mr. Rooney

are clearly ministerial and nondiscretionary.

      As a DOJ official, Mr. Rooney is ultimately subject to the supervision and

control of the Attorney General. See 28 U.S.C. § 509 (with limited exceptions,

vesting in the Attorney General “[a]ll functions of other officers of the

Department of Justice”). Any decision-making authority on the part of Mr.

Rooney that would permit him to remove federal employees from their positions

would have been conferred upon him by the Attorney General. See 
id. § 510
(stating that the Attorney General may authorize the “performance by any other

officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the

                                          -4-
Attorney General”). And the Attorney General’s responsibility to enforce the law

is a matter of discretion. Cf. United States v. Armstrong, 
517 U.S. 456
, 464

(1996) (“The Attorney General and United States Attorneys retain broad