Ohio| Change
[…] of his sentencing claim. Nonetheless, even if Mr. Fryar had raised the

ineffective-assistance claim independently, doing so would have been futile

because he cannot show either deficient representation or prejudice, both of which

are required by Strickland v. Washington, 
466 U.S. 668
(1984). Mr. Fryar cannot

make these showings because it is clear that the enhancement to his sentence was

proper under Oklahoma law. The Oklahoma statute addressing penalties for

escape from the custody of the Department of Corrections, Okla. Stat. Ann.

tit. 21, § 443(D), provides that “if the individual who escapes has felony

convictions for offenses other than the offense for which the person was serving

imprisonment at the time of the escape, those previous felony convictions may be

used for enhancement of punishment.” At trial Mr. Fryar admitted three prior

felony convictions distinct from the one for which he was in custody at the time

of his escape. He was therefore eligible for a habitual-offender sentence

enhancement.

      Two cases that Mr. Fryar cites to the contrary—Chester v. State,