Washington| Change
[…] argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(f); 10th Cir. R. 34.1(G). The case is therefore
ordered submitted without oral argument. This order and judgment is not binding
precedent, except under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and
collateral estoppel. It may be cited, however, for its persuasive value consistent
with Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
                                            I.

      Under certain circumstances, a railroad employee’s widow who is “under a

disability” is eligible for the payment of an annuity under the Railroad Retirement

Act. 45 U.S.C. § 231a(d)(1)(i). Under the Act, “a widow . . . shall be under a

disability if her . . . permanent physical or mental condition is such that she . . . is

unable to engage in any regular employment.” 
Id. § 231a(d)(3).
      M s. Peacock filed for benefits on July 20, 2004, alleging she was disabled

as of April 1, 2004, due to right radial tunnel syndrome. She reported that any

use of her right hand or arm caused her pain. She received a hearing on M arch