Ohio| Change
[…] We review this decision de novo,

viewing the record in the light most favorable to Plaintiff as the nonmoving party.

See Deepwater Invs., Ltd. v. Jackson Hole Ski Corp., 
938 F.2d 1105
, 11150 (10th

Cir. 1991).

      After a careful review of the briefs and the record on appeal, we conclude

that the district court did not err in granting Defendant’s motion for summary

judgment. As more thoroughly explained in the district court’s order, Defendant

was acting pursuant to Colorado law when he placed a parole hold on Plaintiff.

See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-103(12) (2007) ( “If the parole officer is informed by

any law enforcement agency that a parolee has been arrested for a criminal

offense and is being detained in the county jail, the parole officer shall file a

complaint alleging the criminal offense as a violation of parole.”). Contrary to

Plaintiff’s arguments, Colorado law does not provide that a parole officer cannot

file a parole complaint until formal criminal charges have been filed. See 
id. As for
Plaintiff’s assertion that Defendant falsely told the parole board that the