Ohio| Change
[…] M r. Saavedra-Villasenor read the plea agreement, reviewed it with his attorney,

                                         -2-
and voluntarily signed it. M r. Saavedra-Villasenor failed to file any written

objections to the magistrate judge’s report or recommendations within the

requisite ten-day period. The D istrict Court accepted the magistrate judge’s

recommendations, issuing an order denying Petitioner habeas relief.

                                     Discussion

      1. Certificate of Appealability

      The denial of a motion for relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2255 may be appealed

only if the district court or this Court first issues a COA. 28 U.S.C. §

2253(c)(1)(B). A COA will issue “only if the applicant has made a substantial

showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). To

make such a showing, a petitioner must demonstrate that “reasonable jurists could

debate whether . . . the petition should have been resolved in a different manner

or that the issues presented were adequate to deserve encouragement to proceed

further.” Slack v.