Filed: May 20, 2008
[…] Cheadle next argues appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to
challenge the OCCA’s modification of his sentence as violating due process.
Cheadle was originally sentenced to a total of 6,000 years imprisonment on four
counts. On direct appeal, the OCCA modified that sentence to give Cheadle two
terms of life imprisonment for his two robbery counts, to run concurrently with
two terms of life imprisonment on his two other counts. As the magistrate judge
noted, the OCCA’s modification was both authorized under Oklahoma law and in
accord with due process. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1066 (2006) (“The appellate
court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or sentence appealed from, and
may, if necessary or proper, order a new trial or resentencing.”); Carbray v.
Champion,
905 F.2d 314, 318 (10th Cir. 1990) (“[I]f a state appellate court has
-5-
authority to exercise its own discretion and to modify a jury sentence on appeal as
a matter of state law, no due process violation occurs.”).