Washington| Change
[…] Eleventh Amendment immunity as the basis for appellate jurisdiction.” Opala v.
Watt, 
454 F.3d 1154
, 1157 (10th Cir. 2006).

                                          -2-
challenging the federal Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA) 3 and Oklahoma’s

amendment to its Constitution (Oklahoma Amendment) prohibiting same sex

couples from being married in Oklahoma and the recognition of out-of-state same

sex marriages. Because the federal law is not at issue on appeal, we address only


      3
         The Couples’ complaint challenged the substantive provision of § 2,
codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1738C, which provides:

      No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe,
      shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial
      proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe
      respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is
      treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory,
      possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such
      relationship.

The Barton Couple also contest the substantive provision of § 3, codified at 1
U.S.C. § 7, which provides:

      In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling,
      regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and