Filed: Feb. 27, 2009
[…] (a) An offender, parolee or an inmate is deemed guilty of escape
from official detention . . . if, without proper authorization, he:
(i) Fails to remain within the extended limits of his
confinement or to return within the time prescribed to an
adult community correctional facility to which he was
4
We so presume because the PSR described the escape conviction as resulting
from Pappan’s failure to return to a halfway house or work-release program and neither
Pappan nor the government objected to this description. Wyoming has multiple statutes
proscribing escape. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-206(a) (making it a felony to “escape[ ]
from official detention”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-207 (making it a felony to “escape[ ]
from official detention by violence or while armed with a deadly weapon or by assault
upon a person in charge of the detention”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-16-309 (defining
“escape” as “[t]he intentional act of an inmate absenting himself without permission from
either the place of employment or the designated place of confinement within the time
prescribed”). A conviction under § 6-5-207 would be a “violent felony” within the