Washington| Change
[…] within seventy days of the filing date of the indictment or of his first court

appearance, whichever date comes last. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). The STA excludes

from the seventy days certain delays, among them:

      Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by any judge
      . . . at the request of the defendant or his counsel . . . if the judge
      granted such continuance on the basis of his findings that the ends of
      justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the
      public and the defendant in a speedy trial.

Id. § 3161(h)(8)(A).
    When considering whether to grant an ends of justice

continuance, the court must consider, at a minimum, the four factors listed in 18

U.S.C. § 3161(h)(8)(B)(i)–(iv).      Particularly relevant here is subsection (iv):

“Whether the failure to grant [an ends of justice] continuance in a case which, taken

as a whole, is not so unusual or complex . . ., would deny . . . counsel for the

defendant . . . the reasonable time necessary for effective preparation, taking into

account the exercise of due diligence.” 
Id. § 3161(h)(8)(B)(iv).
      In considering these factors and making ends of justice findings, however, “the

district court need not articulate facts which are obvious and set forth in the motion

for continuance itself.” United States v. Occhipinti, 
998 F.2d 791
, 797 (10th Cir.