Washington| Change
[…] support appellate jurisdiction to review the earlier now-merged interlocutory
orders).

                                          -7-
United States’ complaint proceeds under § 881, and subsection 881(d)

“incorporates the ‘provisions of law relating to the seizure, summary and judicial

forfeiture, and condemnation of property for violation of the customs laws.’”

United States v. James Daniel Good Real Prop., 
510 U.S. 43
, 63 (1993) (quoting

21 U.S.C. § 881(d)). “The customs laws in turn set forth various timing

requirements.” 
Id. (citing 19
U.S.C. § 1621). “Title 19 U.S.C. § 1621 contains

the statute of limitations.” 8 
Id. Section 1621
states:

              No suit or action to recover . . . any pecuniary penalty or
              forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws
              shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced
              within five years after the time when the alleged offense
              was discovered, or in the case of forfeiture, within 2 years
              after the time when the involvement of the property in the
              alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later;
              except that–
              ...
              (2) the time of . . . any concealment or absence of the
              property, shall not be reckoned within the 5-year period of
              limitation.

19 U.S.C. § 1621.


       8
         There has been much debate, between the parties and in the district court,
about which version of § 1621 applies. Section 1621 was amended in 2000, as
part of the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 (“CAFRA”), Pub. L. No.