Washington| Change
[…] However, because we affirm the district court’s dismissal of Mr.
Shayesteh’s claim as a sanction for his failure to follow the district court’s
discovery orders, we need not address these issues. An alternate decision on Mr.
Shayesteh’s motion to amend his answer would not have changed the subsequent
dismissal of Mr. Shayesteh’s claim. In addition, objection to the production of
tax records does not change the district court’s basis for dismissing Mr.
Shayesteh’s claim––Mr. Shayesteh also failed to produce his social security
records and “dowry money” information. See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing
of any appeal . . ., the court shall give judgment after an examination of the
record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial
rights of the parties.”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 61 (“Unless justice requires otherwise, no
error in admitting or excluding evidence––or any other error by the court or a
party––is ground for . . . vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment