Filed: Jun. 03, 2009
[…] Aplt. App.
-5-
157. In this case, the record is not clear on the date of installation, but does
establish that the unit was manufactured in June of 2000. Aplt. App. 519-20 at
¶ 5, 522 at ¶ 11 (Blackham Aff.). Therefore, the sixty-three-month time period
applies, and Ms. Angel’s warranty expired in September 2005.
II. Applicable Law
Both parties agree that, under a choice of law analysis, Texas law governs
Ms. Angel’s breach of warranty claim. Aplt. App. 13; Angel,
2008 WL 2673353,
at *4 n.2. Texas has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), including
UCC Section 2-313(2)(a) in its entirety. The Texas Business and Commercial
Code provides that “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the
buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain
creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or
promise.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.313(a)(1); Compaq Computer Corp.
v. Lapray,
135 S.W.3d 657, 675 (Tex. 2004). Under Texas law, to successfully
bring a breach of express warranty action, a plaintiff must allege: (1) an express