Washington| Change
[…] First, Mr. Sun’s cousin, Sun Liutao, never admitted to placing “child”

pornography on the computer, so the exculpatory value of his statements is highly

questionable, as it is apparent those statements did not exonerate Mr. Sun. In

addition, regardless of whether Sun Liutao loaded the child pornography onto Mr.

Sun’s computer, Mr. Sun possessed the child pornography, which he initially

admitted to rangers he knew was on his computer and had accessed and viewed

but had not deleted. Such possession is sufficient for conviction under 18 U.S.C.

§ 2252A(a)(5)(A), which applies to anyone who “knowingly possesses, or

knowingly accesses with intent to view, ... material that contains an image of child

pornography ....”

                                          -21-
      The rangers’ testimony as to Mr. Sun’s admission to knowingly possessing

the child pornography is corroborated by the forensic expert’s findings that: (1)

Mr. Sun’s computer contained an overwhelming number of 800 explicit images of