Washington| Change
[…] to take a chance of any unit with compromised plants.

(Id. at 20-21.) He closed with the following request: “Please define policy and

procedure in this matter.” (Id. at 21.)

       On September 30, 2005, the RMA Deputy Administrator for Compliance wrote to

Lackey referring to a telephone conversation between them on July 25, 2005. In his

letter, he explained Lackey’s request dealt with a dispute between Lackey and his insurer

and that RMA “does not normally get involved in such disputes.” (Id. at 192.) See

7 C.F.R. § 400.768(a). “FCIC will not interpret any specific factual situation or case,

such as actions of any participant under the terms of a policy or an reinsurance

agreement.” The Deputy Administrator continued: “However, RMA is frequently asked

to provide policy or procedure interpretations. There is a mechanism for requesting such

interpretations contained at 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X or 7 C.F.R. subpart K.” (Id.) He