Ohio| Change
[…] particular Colorado statutes, to resolve this matter of Colorado law. Berkshire

cites Finance Acceptance Co. v. Breaux, 
419 P.2d 955
(Colo. 1966), for the

proposition that “the state Supreme Court has ruled that an employer may set off

amounts owed under a promissory note given by its former employee, from the

amount of wages still to be paid, up to the statutory exemption limit.”

Appellant’s Br. at 5.

      It also relies upon two Colorado statues relating to exempt property and

exemption from garnishment. The first statute, Colo. Rev. Stat.

§ 13-54-102(1)(v), exempts “[a]ny claim for public or private disability benefits

due, or any proceeds thereof, not otherwise provided for under law, up to three

thousand dollars per month. Any claim or proceeds in excess of this amount shall

be subject to garnishment in accordance with section 13-54-104.” Colo. Rev.

Stat. § 13-54-104, in turn, states that the maximum amount of “earnings” of an

individual that may be subject to garnishment or levy are “[t]wenty-five percent

of the individual’s disposable earnings for that week; or . . . [t]he amount by