Ohio| Change
[…] possession of the weapon underlying his conviction was in connection with the

Colorado state felony offense of menacing. U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6) (prescribing a

four-level increase if the defendant used or possessed any firearm in connection

with another felony offense); 
id. § 2K2.1
cmt. n.14(c) (“‘Another felony offense’

. . . means any federal, state, or local offense . . . punishable by imprisonment for

a term exceeding one year, regardless of whether a criminal charge was brought,

or a conviction obtained.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206(1)(a) (providing that a

person commits felony menacing if, by use of a deadly weapon, “he or she

knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious

bodily injury”). Relying on the testimony of the two security guards from Club

Vinyl, the district court concluded Young had waved a handgun about in the

Arby’s parking lot, causing the assembled crowd to rapidly disperse. This factual