Washington| Change
[…] (2009 amendments) (stating that “[c]hanging the period from 7 to 14 days offsets
the change in computation approach” in Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 26).
When the Supreme Court amended the rule, it provided “[t]hat the foregoing
amendments . . . shall take effect on December 1, 2009, and shall govern in all
proceedings in appellate cases thereafter commenced and, insofar as just and
practicable, all proceedings then pending.” Order of Mar. 26, 2009, 2009 US
Order 15 (C.O. 15) (emphasis added), available at http://www.supremecourtus.
gov/orders/courtorders/frap09.pdf; see 28 U.S.C. § 2074(a) (providing that “the
Supreme Court shall not require the application of [new procedural] rule[s] to
further proceedings then pending to the extent that . . . the application of such
rules in such proceedings would not be feasible or would work injustice”). In this
                                                                        (continued...)

                                         -8-
“[N]othing within Rule 4(a)(6) indicates it is permissive or that its limitations

may be waived for equitable reasons.” Clark v. Lavallie,