Filed: Jan. 25, 2010
[…] attorney’s fees and costs within thirty (30) days after the filing of the Joint
Motion to Dismiss should the parties be unable to resolve this issue among
themselves.” App. at 71, ¶ 9. The parties filed a Stipulation of Dismissal and the
next day, the court filed its Order of Dismissal in which it “reserve[d] jurisdiction
to determine plaintiff’s request for reasonable attorneys [sic] fees and costs,”
id.
at 48.
After the parties failed to resolve the fee issue, Mr. Sanchez filed the fee
motion contemplated in the Agreement, seeking fees under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1973l(e)
and 1988(b). Section 1973l(e), part of the Voting Rights Act, authorizes a court
to award reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses to a “prevailing party”
in “any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or
fifteenth amendments.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e). Section 1988(b) authorizes an
award of reasonable attorney’s fees in actions or proceedings to enforce any of a
number of civil rights statutes. The district court denied the motion on the ground
that Mr.